Our attorneys can build a custom defense tailored to your case and pursue the best possible outcome.
[…] While some of these products are federally legal under the 2018 Farm Bill, Tennessee’s stance on hemp-derived THC is continuously changing, and law enforcement spares no effort in cracking down on impairment-related offenses.
With the increase of products comes an increase of usage. But how does this impact DUI enforcement? Can you get a DUI from Marijuana use?
The DUI law in Tennessee T.C.A. § 55-10-401 deems it “unlawful for any person to drive or be in physical control of an automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any public road…or premises that is generally frequented by the public at large while under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance…that impairs the ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess.”
Tennessee takes DUIs seriously and the consequences can be severe, even for a first offense. If convicted, penalties can include: